Tomshardware.Co.Uk - Info tomshardware.co.uk

tomshardware.co.uk receives about 182,500 unique visitors and 310,250 (1.70 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,231.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $830,769.92. According to Alexa Traffic Rank tomshardware.co.uk is ranked number 3,652 in the world and 0.0365% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20147, United States and links to network IP address 52.0.131.24.

About - tomshardware.co.uk

Tom’s Hardware helps you buy the best hardware and build the best PC to play, create and work. Join our community of PC building enthusiasts.
How did tomshardware.co.uk look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is tomshardware.co.uk?

Daily Unique Visitors:
182,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
5,475,000
Daily Pageviews:
310,250 (1.70 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,652 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0365% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 25.5%26.8%436
Italy 10.1%9.7%898
Germany 9.5%9.6%1538
Spain 6.0%5.3%1511
France 5.7%5.5%1987
Poland 3.3%3.0%1322
Greece 3.2%5.2%701
Russian Federation 3.1%2.7%5051
Netherlands 3.0%3.0%929
Turkey 3.0%2.8%1759
Romania 2.5%2.5%752
Sweden 2.3%1.9%760
Austria 1.8%1.5%1030
Ireland 1.8%1.6%693
Switzerland 1.4%1.3%1062
Portugal 1.3%1.4%746
Norway 1.1%1.0%975
United States 1.1%1.0%46687
Belgium 1.0%1.0%1412
Finland 1.0%1.1%788
Czech Republic 0.9%0.9%1468
Slovakia 0.9%0.9%902
Ukraine 0.9%0.8%3115
Hungary 0.8%0.8%1317
Bulgaria 0.8%0.8%871
Denmark 0.7%0.7%1107
Croatia 0.6%0.5%771
Serbia 0.6%0.6%973
Slovenia 0.5%0.5%621

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
tomshardware.co.uk
100.00%100.00%1.69

Competitive Data

SEMrush tomshardware.co.uk
Domain:
  tomshardware.co.uk
Rank:
  483,247
Organic Keywords:
  49,708
Organic Traffic:
  1,189
Organic Cost:
  $686.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
1,961
Total Backlinks:
  38,833
Follow Links:
  33,039
Nofollow Links:
  5,794
Referring Domains:
  1,796
Referring IPs:
  1,886

How socially engaged is tomshardware.co.uk?

Facebook:
  60
Google +:
  94
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  6,328
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much tomshardware.co.uk can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,231.00
Monthly Revenue:
$36,930.00
Yearly Revenue:
$449,315.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United Kingdom 83,147$518.01
Germany 29,784$143.86
Italy 30,094$105.03
France 17,064$80.20
Netherlands 9,308$47.38
United States 3,103$35.59
Sweden 5,895$31.36
Greece 16,133$29.04
Finland 3,413$24.74
Ireland 4,964$24.62
Switzerland 4,033$24.48
Spain 16,443$18.25
Russian Federation 8,377$17.00
Poland 9,308$16.85
Norway 3,103$16.44
Belgium 3,103$15.30
Austria 4,654$15.12
Portugal 4,344$9.47
Turkey 8,687$9.47
Romania 7,756$9.15
Denmark 2,172$8.34
Czech Republic 2,792$6.06
Slovakia 2,792$5.56
Hungary 2,482$5.16
Slovenia 1,551$4.30
Ukraine 2,482$3.40
Bulgaria 2,482$3.10
Croatia 1,551$1.95
Serbia 1,862$1.69

How much money do tomshardware.co.uk lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$236.55
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$7,096.55
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$86,341.41
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
58,091
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,742,736
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
21,203,292
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United Kingdom 13,304$82.88
Germany 8,637$41.72
Italy 5,116$17.85
Greece 6,292$11.33
Ireland 1,936$9.60
France 1,877$8.82
Sweden 1,651$8.78
Netherlands 1,582$8.05
United States 558$6.41
Finland 785$5.69
Poland 3,071$5.56
Switzerland 726$4.41
Austria 1,210$3.93
Spain 3,124$3.47
Norway 621$3.29
Denmark 543$2.08
Portugal 912$1.99
Romania 1,629$1.92
Belgium 372$1.84
Hungary 645$1.34
Russian Federation 503$1.02
Slovenia 357$0.99
Turkey 608$0.66
Bulgaria 521$0.65
Czech Republic 279$0.61
Slovakia 251$0.50
Ukraine 323$0.44
Croatia 341$0.43
Serbia 316$0.29

How much is tomshardware.co.uk worth?

Website Value:
$830,769.92

Where is tomshardware.co.uk hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.0.131.24
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20147
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.0.131.24

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does tomshardware.co.uk load?

Average Load Time:
(2466 ms) 30 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 7 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ads.servebom.com/tmnhead.js
http://partner.googleadservices.com/gpt/pubads_impl_90.js
http://tmn-d.openx.net/w/1.0/jstag?ef=db&nc=10518929-THUK
http://aax.amazon-adsystem.com/e/dtb/bid?src=3150&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tomshardware.co.uk%2F&cb=2632229
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/js/vendor/requirejs/require.js
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/js/Purch/Utils/RequireErr.js
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/css/compiled/grunt/tomshardware-uk-site.edito.home.css?1.1.1-29
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Oswald:700

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 1.1 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ads.servebom.com/tmnhead.js (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.elasticad.net/native/serve/js/nativeEmbed.gz.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/js/Purch/Utils/RequireErr.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/js/vendor/requirejs/require.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.purch.com/purch-ad-ops/prebid/prebid.js (7.2 minutes)
https://syndication.twitter.com/widgets/followbutton/info.json?callback=__twttr.setFollowersCountAndFollowing&lang=en-gb&screen_names=tomshardware (10 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-QSSN&l=gtmDataLayer (16 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_GB/all.js (20 minutes)
http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/header/11868.js (43 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://tmn-d.openx.net/w/1.0/jstag?ef=db&nc=10518929-THUK (60 minutes)
http://w.estat.com/js/whap.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
http://p.cpx.to/p/11602/px.js?r=17e5a (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://snap.licdn.com/li.lms-***ytics/insight.min.js (3.3 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 63% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 50.9KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing http://static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42 could save 21.7KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing https://static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42 could save 21.7KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://a639.casalemedia.com/pcreative?au=9&c=7AA5CF&pcid=3F0200FF2700&pr=50&r=3F0200FF&s=2676A&t=576D10E9&u=XzQzZDRiYjZhLVRqTjBSMDRicFRsdC1T&m=e09032e7a8fe9117ee86d41ab4a8b3f3&wp=33&cp=0.06&aid=F4EEB5213F990929&tid=3AB4&dm=64&n=www.tomshardware.co.uk&epr=2_40 could save 2.4KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://tag.crsspxl.com/s1.js?d=2116&cb=1466765545440 could save 1.6KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=59800337&p=46338&s=0&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&kdntuid=1 could save 1.6KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing http://tag.crsspxl.com/s2.html?d=2116&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tomshardware.co.uk%2F could save 1.1KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing http://ssum.casalemedia.com/usermatch?r=4383&s=1818***&cb=http:%2F%2Fads.servebom.com%2Fpartner%3Fcb%3D4383%26svc%3Dus%26id%3D2%26uid%3D&C=1 could save 1,010B (64% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <label for="headerLinkControl" class="header-control…off fa fa-bars"> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.tom…ommunity/login" class="header-user li…om-omniture-tl"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/samsung-noteb…ews-53346.html">Samsung&#39;s Spin…A New Notebook</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <label for="tab-home-news-1"> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <label for="tab-home-news-1">1</label> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <label for="tab-home-news-2">2</label> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="">ALL</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/t/build-your-own/">Build your own</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/best-cpu-cool…iew-33267.html">Best CPU Cooling</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.tom…s-cards,1.html">Graphics Cards</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://purch.com/advertise/" class="footer-about-link">Advertising</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://purch.c…yright-policy/" class="footer-about-link">Copyright Policy</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 21.9KiB (32% reduction).

Minifying http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/js/vendor/requirejs/require.js could save 12.8KiB (62% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.elasticad.net/native/serve/js/nativeEmbed.gz.js could save 5.6KiB (22% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://ads.servebom.com/tmnhead.js could save 2.5KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tag.crsspxl.com/s1.js?d=2116&cb=1466765545440 could save 991B (42% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 15.2KiB (48% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://m.bestofmedia.com/i/img.tomshardware.com/charts/dd_sdd.png could save 4.4KiB (50% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://m.bestofmedia.com/i/img.tomshardware.com/charts/Processors.png could save 3.9KiB (47% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://m.bestofmedia.com/i/img.tomshardware.com/charts/Graphic_Cards.png could save 3.6KiB (46% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://m.bestofmedia.com/i/img.tomshardware.com/charts/serveur.png could save 3.3KiB (46% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.4KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/css/compiled/grunt/tomshardware-uk-site.edito.home.css?1.1.1-29 could save 4.4KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to tomshardware.co.uk?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Length: 266146
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Surrogate-Control: content="ESI/1.0"
Expires: Fri, 24 Jun 2016 10:52:20 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Fri, 24 Jun 2016 10:52:20 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
MX tau0.pair.com 400
SOA 900
Mname ns-933.awsdns-52.net
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 52.0.131.24 60
A 52.204.157.15 60
NS ns-933.awsdns-52.net 3600
NS ns-1602.awsdns-08.co.uk 3600
NS ns-171.awsdns-21.com 3600
NS ns-1285.awsdns-32.org 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
tomshardware.co.uk

Registrant:
Tom's Guides Publishing AG

Registrant type:
Unknown

Registrant's address:
Feringastrasse 4
Unterfoehring
85774
Germany

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address against a 3rd party data source on 10-Dec-2012

Registrar:
Gandi [Tag = GANDI]
URL: http://www.gandi.net

Relevant dates:
Registered on: 03-Mar-2000
Expiry date: 03-Mar-2017
Last updated: 02-Mar-2016

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
ns-1285.awsdns-32.org
ns-1602.awsdns-08.co.uk 205.251.198.66
ns-171.awsdns-21.com
ns-933.awsdns-52.net

WHOIS lookup made at 11:52:30 24-Jun-2016

--
This WHOIS information is provided for free by Nominet UK the central registry
for .uk domain names. This information and the .uk WHOIS are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2016.

You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
by the terms of use available in full at http://www.nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which includes restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or all of this notice and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.
Last update was 381 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
tomshardware.co.uk widget